Durham Junsui Shotokan Karate Club

 

JSKD Championships 2017

On the 11th November 2017 we held our first championships, this has been added to our annual routine to go alongside our Easter Competition.

Results are as follows

Kata
Event 1
1st Declen Scott, 2nd Luke Rowntree, 3rd Elizabeth Hall
Event 2
1st Jack Dixon, 2nd Jessica Jones, 3rd Lilly Carr
Event 3
1st Rachel Osbaldestin, 2nd James Jones, 3rd Jagjeet Nayyar
Event 4
1st Katelyn Payne, 2nd Jonny Michie, 3rd Rebecca Pearson
Event 5 -
1st Katie Strangward, 2nd Karl Scihert, 3rd Charlotte Hedley
Event 6 - Team Kata
1st Flying Pizzas, 2nd Hamsteels 1, 3rd Triple J
Event 7 - Team Kata
1st Crispy Creams, 2nd Team Kata 2.0, 3rd Ninja

Kumite

Event 8 - 4- 6 Years Open
1st Zachary Beresford, 2nd Juliet Sanders, 3rd Declen Scott
Event 9 - 7 Years Open
1st Jack Dixon, 2nd Aiden Hedley, 3rd James Jones
Event 10 - 8 -11 Years Boys
1st Jagjeet Nayyar, 2nd Leo Collins, 3rd Ben Barber
Event 11 - 8 - 11 Years Girls
1st Emily Bell, 2nd Rachel Osbaldestin, 3rd Lilly Carr.
Event 12 - 12 - 15 Years Girls
1st Mia Gamble, 2nd Rebecca Pearson, 3rd Hannah Potvliege
Event 13 - - Ladies Open
1st Katie Strangward, 2nd Charlotte Hedley, 3rd Sarah Sams
14 - Men Open
1st Alex Michie, 2nd Jonny Michie, 3rd Jack Strangward

 

5th Kyokutan Invite

2nd Place Kata Under 16 7th Kyu and Below - James Jones
2nd Place Kumite 13-15 Years Female Open Grade - Mia Gamble
3rd Place Kumite 13-15 Years Female Open Grade - Rebecca Pearson

A superb effort from all who competed James Jones, Jessica Jones, Ebony-Mae Taylor, Jagjeet Nayyar, Jack Dixon, Alyssa Eilbeck, Ruby Eilbeck, Aiden Hedley, Rebecca Pearson, Hannah Potvliege, Emily Bell, Rachel Osbaldestin, Daniel Bell, Mia Gamble, Jonny Michie, Alex Michie, Sam Shenton, Katie Strangward, Jack Strangward and Charlotte Hedley.

Our biggest turn out ever!

Proud of everyone who took part.

 

Easter Competition 2017

On the 8th April 2017 we held our annual Easter Club Competition, little later start than I would have liked due to setup times delayed due to another group being in before us. All the video can be found on you tube on the following link click here
Results are as follows

Kata
1 - Little Tigers - White and White Striped Belts
1st Zachary Beresford, 2nd Harry Knight, 3rd Alex Young, 4th Jenson Boughen
2 - Tigers - White to Red and Little Tigers Orange - Red
1st Jagjeet Nayyar, 2nd James Jones, 3rd Arran Gargett, 4th Ayden Gargett.
3 - Tigers and Little Tigers - Yellow and above
1st N/A, 2nd Rachel Osbaldestin, 3rd N/A, 4th Aiden Hedley.
4 - Seniors - White to Red
1st Sam Short, 2nd Betsie Cleworth, 3rd Jichun Li, 4th Ben Anderson.
5 - Seniors - Yellow to Purple White
1st Charlotte Hedley, 2nd Fiona Jones, 3rd Sam Shenton, 4th Jonny Michie.
6 - Seniors - Brown and Above
1st Katie Strangward, 2nd Karl Sichert, 3rd Mia Gamble, 4th Jack Strangward.
7 - Team Kata - White to Green Belts
1st N/A, 2nd Team 4, 3rd Gagjeet, 4th RAZ.
8 - Team Kata - Purple and Above
1st Team Kata, 2nd Karate Hotties, 3rd Team Awesome Chicken, 4th Team Cat
Kumite
9 - Little Tigers - Boys Open
1st Alex Young, 2nd Zachary Beresford, 3rd Daniel Bell, 4th Jenson Boughen.
10 - Little Tigers - Girls Open
1st N/A, 2nd Grace Wilson
11 - Tigers - Boys 9 - 13 years Open
1st Arran Gargett, 2nd Aaron Lloyd, 3rd Evan Alderson, 4th Peter Mathias.
12 - Tigers - Girls Open
1st Emily Bell, 2nd Emily Wilson, 3rd Rachel Osbaldestin.
13 - Girls 11-15 years Open
1st Mia Gamble, 2nd Holly Bodinner, 3rd Alyssa Eilbeck
14 - Men Open
1st Nathan Haywood, 2nd Jonny Michie, 3rd Alex Michie, 4th Jack Strangward.
15 - Ladies Open
1st Katie Strangward, 2nd Sarah Bell, 3rd Fiona Jones, 4th Charlotte Hedley.

 

4th Kyokutan Invite

2nd Place Kata Under 16 4th - 6th Kyu - Mia Gamble
1st Place Kata Under 16 3rd Kyu and Above - Katie Strangward
1st Place Kata 16 Years 4th Kyu and below - Jack Strangward
1st Place Kumite 10-12 Years Open Grade - Aaron Lloyd
3rd Place Kumite 13-15 Years Open Grade - Katie Strangward

A fantastic effort in Kata from Ruixuan Li and Cindy Huang.

Some fantastic kumite from all great efforts to all who took part Ruixuan Li and Cindy Huang in their first competition too! Also well done Ben Shovlin.

Lets try to get a few more involved for the 5th Kyokutan Invite.

Proud of everyone who took part.

 

Easter Competition Part 1 Kata

On the 12th April 2016 we held our annual Easter Club Competition, we had a couple of technical issues hence the delay of the sparring for safety reasons. Sparring will be held during the next Tuesday lesson, students not sparring will train as usual with an instructor.

Places for the Kata were as follows.

Kata Under 9 White Belt - Special well done to all in this category as many have just trained two weeks and gave it a go!
1st Place - Logan Luke
2nd Place - Callum Blakey
3rd Place - Oliver Dixon
4th Place - Aiden Foster
Runners Up - Jack Ogden, Jared Tague, Damon Deagle-Simpson, Ethan McGregor and Callum Bell.

Kata Under 9 Orange and Red Belt
1st Place - Evan Alderson
2nd Place - Aiden Hedley
3rd Place - n/a
4th Place - Isla Scott
Runner Up - Daniel Bell

Kata Under 11 Yellow Belt and Above
1st Place - Owen Alderson
2nd Place - Rachel Osbaldestin
3rd Place - Corey Carr
4th Place - Tom Shovlin
Runners Up - Emily Wilson, Dylan Robinson and Emily Bell

Kata - 9 and Over 7th Kyu and Below
1st Place - Michelle Gunton
2nd Place - n/a
3rd Place - Ben Vickers
4th Place - Hannah Potvliege

Kata - 11 and Over 6th Kyu - 4th Kyu
1st Place - Mia Gamble
2nd Place - Jack Strangward
3rd Place - Mark Phelps
4th Place - Sarah Bell

Kata - 11 and Over 3rd Kyu and Above
1st Place - Katie Strangward
2nd Place - Kim Hedley
3rd Place - Alexander McGregor
4th Place - Ben Shovlin
Runners up - Aaron Lloyd, Nathan Haywood and Helena Shovlin.

Fantastic effort by all! Should all be very proud of yourselves.

 

Easter Competition Part 2 Kumite

On the 19th April 2016 we held our annual Easter Club Competition conclusion,

Places for the Kumite were as follows.

Kumite Boys Under 9 - Special well done to all in this category as many have just trained two weeks and gave it a go!
1st Place - Aiden Foster
2nd Place - Aiden Hedley
3rd Place - Evan Alderson
4th Place - n/a
Runners Up - Jack Ogden, Daniel Bell, Damon Deagle-Simpson, Ethan McGregor, Oliver Dixon, Dylan Robinson, Lewis Carter, Logan Luke and Max Burgess.

Kumite Tigers
1st Place - Mia Gamble
2nd Place - Corey Carr
3rd Place - Owen Alderson
4th Place - n/a
Runners Up - Callum Blakey and Mac Emery.

Kumite Girls Under 9
1st Place - Isla Scott
2nd Place - Emily Bell
3rd Place - Kaitlyn Sanders
4th Place - Emily Wilson
Runners Up - Rachel Osbaldestin and Juliet Sanders.

Kumite Ladies
1st Place - Katie Strangward
2nd Place - Helena Shovlin
3rd Place - Sarah Bell
4th Place - Sam Shenton
Runner Up - Zoe Papagiannouli.

Kumite Mens
1st Place - Nathan Haywood
2nd Place - Alex Michie
3rd Place - Mark Phelps
4th Place - Aaron Lloyd
Runners Up - Jonathan Michie, Carl Shovlin, Ben Shovlin and Thomas Shovlin.

Fantastic effort by all! Should all be very proud of yourselves some future stars.

 

3rd Kyokutan Invite

3rd Place Kata 16 Years 4th Kyu and below - Sarah Bell
2nd Place Kata 16 Years 4th Kyu and below - Jack Strangward
2nd Place Kumite Male 16 Years + Open Grade - Nathan Haywood

A fantastic effort in Kata from Mia Gamble, Emily Bell, Nathan Haywood, Katie Strangward and Kim Hedley and a double fantastic effort from Corey Carr coming back after unfortunately forgetting his kata and having the composure to do it a second time to completion.

Some fantastic kumite from all great efforts to all who took part Corey Carr who was beaten in sudden death and it was close...
Katie and Jack Strangward with a great effort. Nathan finishing second in a thrilling final, both fantastic fighters!

 

Taisho-Do Open Karate Championships

3rd Place Junior Kata 13-15 Years 5th Kyu and Above - Katie Strangward
3rd Place Senior Kata 16+ 9th - 4th Kyu - Mark Phelps
2nd Place Female 13-15 Years Open Grade - Katie Strangward

Well done to Evan Alderson, Owen Alderson and Mia Gamble who all did really well in their categories.

JSKD - Kyokutan Interclub Competition

Click Here for Photos
We hosted our first competition on the 17th May 2015, we invited Kyokutan Karate Club to take part. Between both clubs we had 40 entries in Kata, 4 Team Kata and 34 entries in Kumite. We would like to thank everyone for taking part and thanks to everyone at Kyokutan for helping make the day a success. We look forward to hosting another competition and open the door to more karate clubs next year.

The results for each event are as follows:

Kata (Under 16, 7th kyu & Below)

1st - William Pounds (Kyokutan)
2nd - Ellie Pounds (Kyokutan)
3rd - Owen Alderson (JSKD)

Kata (Under 16, 4th - 6th kyu)

1st - James Bendle (Kyokutan)
2nd - Nathan Hunter (Kyokutan)
3rd - Aaron Howley (Kyokutan)

Kata (Under 16, 3rd kyu & above)

1st - Katie Strangward (JSKD)
2nd - Ben Barley (Kyokutan)
3rd - Callum Wright (Kyokutan)

Kata (16 and Over, 4th kyu & below)

1st - Rick Barnes (Kyokutan)
2nd - Sarah Bell (JSKD)
3rd - Michael Hedley (JSKD)

Kata (16 and Over, 3rd kyu & above)

1st - Jon Barley (Kyokutan)
2nd - David Pounds (Kyokutan)
3rd - Nathan Haywood (JSKD)

Kata (Team, Open)

1st - James Bendle, Callum Wright, Ben Barley (Kyokutan)
2nd - Mark Phelps, Katie Strangward, Jack Strangward (JSKD)
3rd - David Mathias, Simon Mathias, Michael Hedley (JSKD)

Kumite (9 & Under, Open)

1st - William Pounds (Kyokutan)
2nd - Owen Alderson (JSKD)
3rd - Alex Hughes (JSKD)

Kumite (10 - 12, Open)

1st - Aaron Lloyd (JSKD)
2nd - James Bendle (Kyokutan)
3rd - Ben Shovlin (JSKD)

Kumite (13 - 15, Female)

1st - Katie Strangward (JSKD)
2nd - Georgia Holliday (Kyokutan)

Kumite (Mens 16 & over, Open)

1st - Nathan Haywood (JSKD)
2nd - Paul Holliday (Kyokutan)
3rd - George Gazis (JSKD)

Easter Competition

Click here for Photos
The Easter Competition took place tonight with Easter Eggs as trophies. Everyone did fantastic from beginner to experienced student. Well done to everyone!

Kata

Category 1

1st Place - Rachel Osbaldestin
2nd Place - Owen Alderson
3rd Place - Dylan Robinson

Runners up - Kevin Yang, Ben Vickers, Evan Alderson, Isla Scott, Maeghan Mason, David Mason, Mia Gamble, Emily Wilson, William Thornton, Peter Mathias and Daniel Bell.

Category 2

1st Place - Aaron Lloyd
2nd Place - Corey Carr
3rd Place - Ben Marley

Runners Up - Alex Hughes, Emily Bell and Stevielee Archer.

Category 3

1st Place - Sarah Bell
2nd Place - Jack Strangward
3rd Place - David Mathias

Runners Up - Simon Mathias, Georgia Mason and Mathew Mason.

Category 4

1st Place - Katie Strangward
2nd Place - Nathan Haywood
3rd Place - Helena Shovlin

Runners Up - Thomas Shovlin, Lee Haywood and Benjamin Shovlin.

Kumite

Category 5

1st Place - Owen Alderson
2nd Place - William Thornton
3rd Place - Ben Vickers

Runners Up - Evan Alderson, Kevin Yang, Peter Mathias, Dylan Robinson, David Mason and Daniel Bell.

Category 6

1st Place - Maeghan Mason
2nd Place - Mia Gamble
3rd Place - Isla Scott

Category 7

1st Place - David Mathias
2nd Place - Ben Marley
3rd Place - Aaron Lloyd

Runners Up - Tom Shovlin, Corey Carr, Ben Shovlin, Alex Hughes, and Stevielee Archer.

Category 8

1st Place - George Gazis
2nd Place - Jack Strangward
3rd Place - Georgia Mason

Runners up - Mathew Mason, Lee Haywood, Nathan Haywood and Simon Mathias.

End of Year 2014 Club Competition

Click here for Photos
Well done everyone who took part, I was impressed with everyone's Kata and Kumite.

Kata

Category 1

1st Place - Dylan Robinson
2nd Place - Rachel Osbaldestin
3rd Place - William Thornton

Runners up - Charley Dawson, Leyton Turnbull, Emily Wilson and Emily Bell

Category 2

1st Place - Thomas Shovlin
2nd Place - Stevielee Archer
3rd Place - Corey Carr

Runners Up - Alex Frost

Category 3

1st Place - Mathew Mason
2nd Place - Aspasia Christodoulou
3rd Place - Georgia Mason

Runners Up - George Gazis and Stephen Green

Category 4

1st Place - Katie Strangward
2nd Place - Nathan Haywood
3rd Place - Carl Shovlin

Runners Up - Helena Shovlin and Benjamin Shovlin

Kumite

Category 5

1st Place - William Thornton
2nd Place - Dylan Robinson
3rd Place - Charley Dawson

Runners Up - Emily Bell, Emily Wilson, Leyton Turnbull and Rachel Osbaldestin

Category 6

1st Place - Benjamin Shovlin
2nd Place - Stephen Green
3rd Place - Stevielee Archer

Runners Up - Alex Frost, Corey Carr and Thomas Shovlin

Category 7

1st Place - Helena Shovlin
2nd Place - Aspasia Christodoulou
3rd Place - Katie Strangward

Runner Up - Georgia Mason

Category 8

1st Place - Carl Shovlin
2nd Place - Nathan Haywood
3rd Place - George Gazis

Runner up - Mathew Mason

Tyne and Wear Open 2014

On the 16th November the club attended the Tyne and Wear Open held at Rainton Meadows, Katie Strangward, Aspasia Christodoulou and Corey Carr competed in the Traditional Kata. All categories were open grade from beginner to Black Belt.

Katie and Corey both competed in the under 13s and performed very well but did not finish in the trophy places.

Aspasia competed in the over 18s and achieved 2nd Place.

Well Done all for taking part!

2nd Kyokutan Karate Invite

Click here for Photos
On the 18th October the club attended the 2nd Kyokutan Invite Competition, Katie Strangward, Aspasia Christodoulou, Emily Bell, Sarah Bell, Corey Carr, George Gazis, Ben Shovlin, Jonathan Robinson and Ben Marley all competed. The following results were achieved:
Click on the following for full results 2nd Kyokutan Invite Resultsimage

Kata under 16 4th - 6th Kyu

Katie Strangward 2nd

Kata 16+ 4th Kyu and below

Aspasia Christodoulou 1st
Sarah Bell 2nd

Kumite 9 and under open

Ben Marley 1st
Corey Carr 3rd

A special well done to Emily Bell and Corey Carr in their first competition who did well in their kata categories but placed outside the trophies.

Also a special well done to Ben Shovlin and George Gazis in their first competition in kumite you did very well. Also well done Jonathan Robinson who did very well in the men's kumite.

End of Year Club Kata Competition 2013

Well done to all who took part especially the recent starters who all performed really well for the length of time they have been training.

1st - Emily Bell

2nd - Rachel Osbaldestin

3rd - Alex Frost

4th - Eden Malia

5th - Corey Carr

Runners up - Emily Wilson, Isaac Davies, Jonathan Robinson, Noah Bones and William Thornton.

Congratulations to all!

2013 Competitions

In March Nathan Haywood entered the South Tyneside Open and finished in 3rd Place in light continuous sparring.
On the 19th October the club attended the Kyokutan Invite Competition, Katie Strangward, Jonathan Robinson, Ben Marley and Nathan Haywood all competed. The following results were achieved:

Katie Strangward 1st Kata, Ben Marley 2nd Kumite, Nathan Haywood 3rd Kumite. Well done to Jonathan Robinson who did really well in his first competition especially in the mens division.